Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy was first published and made effective on 01/09/2014. This is the privacy policy for Alymarket, whose office is at La Quimera del Oro str. 42 Zaragoza, Spain, 50019.

This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms and Conditions (and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices outlined in this policy. Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than as set out in this policy or which are not permitted under applicable law. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by e-mailing us at info@alymarket.com. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data we hold about individuals, not to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will update this policy whenever the functionality of our website requires it, so we encourage you to check back regularly to review this policy so that you will always know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it. We are not liable to you or any third parties for any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Information we may collect from you

Information (such as your name, email address, postal address, payment details and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on our website, including if you create a member account, subscribe to any of our services, order any of our products, upload or submit any material via our website or request any information.

Your personal information and how we use it

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your personal information and user information only for the following purposes:

When you place an order or create an account, you give your consent to receive communications from us based on your interactions with sconch.com.

If you provide your email and subscribe for our newsletters we may send you email alerts for new sales event launches, products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Such alerts may include marketing information about us, our subsidiaries or selected business partners. At any time you can unsubscribe from our contact list by following the unsubscribe instructions on communications sent to you or by contacting us.

IP addresses and cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a small piece of information which a website stores via your web browser on your PC and which can later be retrieved. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. Cookies cannot be read by a website other than the one that set them. Most cookies last only through one session or visit to our Website. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. You can set up your web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies or by clearing your cookies. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to disable cookies altogether, prevent the addition of new cookies or have a notification sent to you when you receive a new cookie. However, if you disable your cookies, your use of our website or service may be adversely affected.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website, customers and to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes. Such data will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

We do not sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes. Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent directly from sconch.com. We will not disclose your personal data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Public forums

We also have presences on a number of social networking sites. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

External links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. If you follow a link to any of those sites, please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites and we suggest that you check those policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these third-party sites.

Security

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the Internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Our site use top-level Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology from XXX, one of the most advanced security solutions currently available for online payments. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

We store only the last four digits of your credit or debit card and use only these in any communications with you. The entire card number is, of course, transmitted to the appropriate credit card company to process your order.

You should protect your password and your computer from unauthorised access by others, and always make sure you sign off when you finish on a shared computer.

Storage of your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your rights

The Act gives you the right of access to information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You also have the right to correct any errors in that information.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, comments or requests concerning our Privacy Policy or any requests concerning your personal data, please contact us emailing at info@alymarket.com